Home

Calendar of Events

Career Paths for BankersTM

GBA University

Member Services

Government Relations

Volunteers

Financial Literacy Program

Bank Counsel Section Members

Members of the Bank Counsel Section are attorneys with firms representing banks as well as in house attorneys for banks and bank holding companies.  Following is a list of the current members of the Section


Mr. Sherman Willis

Gardner, Willis, Sweat & Goldsmith, LLP

2408 Westgate Blvd.

Albany, GA31707

(229) 883-2441
 


Mr. David Orlowski

Lee Durham, LLC

P.O. Box 607

Albany, GA31702

(229) 431-3036
 


Lauren Mock

Lee Durham, LLC

P.O. Box 607

Albany, GA31702

(229) 431-3036
 


Mr. James H. Moore, III

Moore, Clarke, Duvall & Rodgers, P.C.

P.O. Drawer 71727

Albany, GA31708-1727

(229) 888-3338
 


Mr. E. Dunn Stapleton

Watson & Spence, LLP

P.O. Box 2008

Albany, GA31702-2008

(229) 436-1545
 


Mr. Darrel Begnaud

Begnaud & Marshall, LLP

P.O. Box 8085

Athens, GA30603

(706) 316-1150
 


Mr. Mark C. Kanaly

Alston & Bird, LLP

1 Atlantic Center

Atlanta, GA30309-3424

(404) 881-7975
 


Mr. David J. Marmins

Arnall Golden & Gregory, LLP

171 17th. Street, NW

Atlanta, GA30363

404-873-8126
 


Mr. George A. Mattingly

Arnall Golden & Gregory, LLP

171 17th Street, NW

Atlanta, GA30363-1031

(404) 873-8196
 


Mr. Jonathan E. Green

Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

3414 Peachtree Road, Suite 1600

Atlanta, GA30326

(404) 221-6518
 


Mr. Dylan W. Howard

Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

3414 Peachtree Road, Suite 1600

Atlanta, GA30326

(404) 589-3406
 


Mr. Walter E. Jones

Balch & Bingham, LLP

30 Ivan Allen Jr. Blvd., NW

Atlanta, GA30308-3036

(404) 962-3540
 


Ms. Kathryn L. Knudson

Bryan Cave, LLP

One Atlantic Center, 14th Floor

Atlanta, GA30309-3488

(404) 572-6952
 


Mr. Gerald L. Blanchard

Bryan Cave, LLP

One Atlantic Center, 14th Floor

Atlanta, GA30309-3488

(404) 572-6804
 


Mr. Walter G. Moeling, IV

Bryan Cave, LLP

One Atlantic Center, 14th Floor

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 572-6629
 


Mr. Raymond J. Kearns

Campbell & Brannon, LLC

990 Hammond Drive, NE

Atlanta, GA30328

(678) 443-6430
 


Mr. Joel B. McLemore

Citizens Trust Bank

P.O. Box 4485

Atlanta, GA30302-4485

(404) 653-2887
 


Ms. Karen C. Jackson

Citizens Trust Bank

P.O. Box 4485

Atlanta, GA30302-4485

(404) 575-8300
 


Mr. Reginald T. O'Shields

Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta

1475 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 888-5353
 


Ms. Gloria ONeal

Fidelity Bank

One Securities Centre, Ste. 1500

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 240-1579
 


Mr. James C. Wheeler

Fisher Broyles

2870 Peachtree Road

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 490-1704
 


Mr. Stanley H. Pollock

Garner Couch & Ezell, LLP

Northpark Town Center

Atlanta, GA30328

(770) 309-7098
 


Mr. Robert E. Lee Garner

Garner Couch, LLP

Northpark Town Center

Atlanta, GA30328

 
 


Mr. Kevin H. Hudson

Hudson Parrott Walker

3575 Piedmont Road

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 554-8185
 


Ms. Mary Lillian Walker

Hudson Parrott Walker LLC

3575 Piedmont Road, NE

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 554-8185
 


Mr. T. Daniel Brannan

James Bates Brannan Groover, LLP

Buckhead Tower At Lenox Square

Atlanta, GA30326

(404) 997-6023
 


Mr. Whalen J. Kuller

James Bates Brannan Groover, LLP

Buckhead Tower, Suite 1700

Atlanta, GA30326

(404) 997-7505
 


Ms. April Reeves Freeman

Jones Walker, L.L.P

1360 Peachtree Street, Suite 1030

Atlanta, GA30339

(404) 881-2855
 


Mr. Henry Gary Pannell

Jones Walker, LLP

One Midtown Plaza

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 870-7508
 


Mr. Michael P. Marshall, Jr.

Miller & Martin PLLC

1180 West Peachtree Stree NW

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 962-6442
 


Mr. Thomas Kennerly Carroll, Jr., Esq.

Miller & Martin PLLC

1180 West Peachtree Stree NW

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 962-6406
 


Mr. Gregory M. Taube

Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP

Atlantic Station

Atlanta, GA30363

(404) 322-6144
 


Mr. John Brennan Ryan

Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP

Atlantic Station

Atlanta, GA30363

(404) 322-6218
 


Mr. Todd W. Beauchamp

Paul Hastings LLP

1170 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 815-2154
 


Mr. Joe Farrell

Quirk & Quirk, LLC

6000 Lake Forest Drive

Atlanta, GA30328

(404) 906-5833
 


Mr. Neal J. Quirk

Quirk & Quirk, LLC

6000 Lake Forest Drive, NW

Atlanta, GA30328

(404) 252-1425
 


Mr. Martin G. Quirk

Quirk & Quirk, LLC

6000 Lake Forest Drive, NW

Atlanta, GA30328

(404) 252-1425
 


Mr. Robert F. Cook

Reliance Trust Company

1100 Abernathy Rd., N.E.

Atlanta, GA30328-5646

(678) 274-1777
 


Mr. Ronald D. Stallings

Reliance Trust Company

1100 Abernathy Rd., N.E.

Atlanta, GA30328-5646

(404) 965-7287
 


Mr. D. Gregory Michell

Stanley, Esrey & Buckley, LLP

Promenade II, Suite 2400

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 835-6208
 


Ms. Ellen J. Fleming

SunTrust Bank

303 Peachtree Center Ave

Atlanta, GA30308

(404) 813-0993
 


Mr. Raymond Fortin

SunTrust Bank

P.O. Box 4418 29 Floor

Atlanta, GA30302-4418

(404) 588-7165
 


Ms. Kimberly N. Rhodes

SunTrust Bank

P.O. Box 4418

Atlanta, GA30302-4418

(404) 588-7711
 


Ms. Lisa Scheid

SunTrust Bank

303 Peachtree Street, GA-ATL-0643

Atlanta, GA30308

(404) 827-6712
 


Mr. Scott Sorrels

Sutherland Asbill Brennan, LLP

999 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta, GA30309

(404) 853-8087
 


Mr. B. Knox Dobbins

Sutherland, LLP

999 Peachtree St., N.E.

Atlanta, GA30309-3996

(404) 853-8053
 


Mr. Thomas O. Powell

Troutman Sanders LLP

600 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta, GA30308

(404) 885-3294
 


Mr. Larry W. Shackelford

Troutman Sanders, LLP

600 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta, GA30308-2216

(404) 885-3926
 


Mr. Kevin Watters

The Watters Law Firm, LLC

5447 Roswell Road

Atlanta, GA30342

(404) 991-3630
 


Mr. Stephen A. Winter

Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC

3490 Piedmont Road, NE

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 844-5700
 


Mr. Richard Capriola

Winter Capriola Zenner, LLC

3490 Piedmont Road, NE

Atlanta, GA30305

(404) 844-5700
 


Mr. Steven S. Dunlevie

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP

271 17th. Street, NW

Atlanta, GA30363-1017

(404) 888-7401
 


Mr. Bradley J. Miller

United Community Bank

P.O. Box 398

Blairsville, GA30514

(706) 745-0439
 


Mr. Roger M. Johnson

Hamilton State Bank

P.O. Box 4250

Canton, GA30114

(770) 479-3400
 


Mr. Jonathan A. Tavares

HeritageBank of the South

P.O. Box 414

Chelsea, AL35043

(205) 380-0037
 


Mr. James C. Weidner

Oliver & Weidner, LLC

854 Washington Street

Clarkesville, GA30523

(706) 754-9000
 


Mr. Allan E. Kamensky

Synovus Bank

P.O. Box 120

Columbus, GA31902-0120

706-644-6362
 


Mr. Michael D. Smith

Synovus Financial Corp.

1111 Bay Avenue

Columbus, GA31901

(706) 649-2007
 


Mr. James B. Alexander

Alexander & Royston, LLP

1121 Floyd Street, NE

Covington, GA30014

(770) 786-8145
 


Ms. Wendy W. Kraby

Miles Patterson Hansfrd Tallant, LLC

202 Tribble Gap Road

Cumming, GA30040

(770) 781-4100
 


Mr. Marvin L. Pipkin

Southeastern Bank

P.O. Box 455

Darien, GA31305-0455

(912) 264-3307
 


Mr. C. Truitt Martin, Jr.

Bank of Terrell

P.O. Box 389

Dawson, GA39842-0389

(229) 995-4467
 


Mr. Edward R. Collier

Collier & Gamble, LLP

P.O. Box 77

Dawson, GA39842

(229) 995-5657
 


Ms. Carol Walker

Carol Walker, Attorney At Law

P.O. Box 700

Gainesville, GA30503

(770) 532-9318
 


Mr. D. Thomas LeFevre

Stewart, Melvin & Frost, LLP

P.O. Box 3280

Gainesville, GA30503

(678) 207-2018
 


Mr. Neil E. Grayson

Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP

104 S. Main St., Ste. 900

Greenville, SC29601

(864) 250-2235
 


Mr. Robert A. Burroughs

Burroughs, Keene, Paulk & Von Schuch, LLC

6440 Old Hillandale Drive

Lithonia, GA3008

(770) 848-4044
 


Mr. Michael N. White

James Bates Brannan Groover, LLP

231 Riverside Drive

Macon, GA31201

(478) 749-9921
 


Mr. Ross S. Schell

James Bates Brannan Groover, LLP

231 Riverside Drive

Macon, GA31201

(478) 749-9927
 


Mr. John T. McGoldrick, Jr.

Martin Snow, LLP

240 Third St.

Macon, GA31202

(478) 749-1700
 


Mr. Stuart Walker

Martin Snow, LLP

240 Third St.

Macon, GA31202

478-750-2589
 


Mr. Joseph Daniel Speight, Jr.

State Bank & Trust Company

P.O. Box 4748

Macon, GA31210-4748

(478) 796-6222
 


Mr. Jeremy V. Kilburn

Preston & Malcom, PC

110 Court Street

Monroe, GA30655

(770) 267-2503
 


Mr. Paul L. Rosenthal

Preston & Malcom, PC

110 Court Square

Monroe, GA30655

(770) 267-2503
 


Mr. Bret T. Thrasher

Thompson, O'Brien, Kemp & Nasuti, P.C.

40 Technology Parkway, South

Norcross, GA30092

(770) 925-0111
 


Mr. R. Michael Thompson

Thompson, O'Brien, Kemp & Nasuti, P.C.

40 Technology Parkway South

Norcross, GA30092

(770) 925-0111
 


Mr. Glen A. Cheney

Glen A. Cheney, P.C.

P.O. Box 1548

Reidsville, GA30453-1548

(912) 557-4606
 


Ms. Virginia Barrow Harman

McRae, Stegall, Peek, Harman, Smith & Manning, LLP

P.O. Box 29

Rome, GA30162-0029

(706) 291-6223
 


Ms. Wendy Reiss

McCalla Raymer, LLC

900 Holcomb Woods Parkway

Roswell, GA30076

(678) 666-3538
 


Ms. Lisa Frank

McCalla Raymer, LLC

900 Holcomb Woods Parkway

Roswell, GA30076

(678) 281-6503
 


Ms. Summer Chandler

McCalla Raymer, LLC

900 Holcomb Woods Parkway

Roswell, GA30076

 
 


Mr. George Rountree

Brown Rountree & Stewart PC

26 North Main Street

Statesboro, GA30458

(912) 489-6900
 


Mr. Gerald M. Edenfield

Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens

P. O. Box 2789

Statesboro, GA30459-2789

(912) 486-2144
 


Mr. Vanderver R. Pool

Vanderver R. Pool, PC

Farmers & Merchants Bank of Sylvania

Statesboro, GA30459

(912) 479-8735
 


Mr. Jerry N. Cadle

Jerry N Cadle, P.C.

P.O. Box 68

Swainsboro, GA30401

(478) 237-2271
 


Mr. Sidney B. Shepherd

Shepherd, Gary & McWhorter

P.O. Box 99

Swainsboro, GA30401

(478) 237-7551
 


Mr. A. George Igler

Adams and Reese LLP

2457 Care Drive

Tallahassee, FL32308

(850) 878-2411
 


Mr. Robert J. Angerer, Jr.

Angerer & Angerer

Post Office Box 10468

Tallahassee, FL32302

(850) 212-8175
 


Mr. Gregory C. Sowell

Mark Sandifer, LLC

P.O. Box 7170

Tifton, GA31793

(229) 382-0037
 


Mr. Thompson Kurrie, Jr.

Coleman Talley LLP

P.O. Box 5437

Valdosta, GA31601

(229) 242-7562
 


Mr. Russell D. Henry

Coleman Talley LLP

910 N. Patterson St.

Valdosta, GA31601

(229) 242-7562
 


Mr. William C. Nijem, Jr.

Langdale Vallotton, LLP

1007 North Patterson Street

Valdosta, GA31601-3340

(229) 244-5400
 


Mr. William P. Langdale

Langdale Vallotton, LLP

P.O. Ox 1547

Valdosta, GA31603

(229) 244-5400
 


Mr. D. Bradley Folsom

Moore, Clarke, Duvall & Rodgers, P.C.

2805 N. Oak Street

Valdosta, GA31602

(229) 245-7823
 


Mr. Hugh Peterson, III

McNatt, Greene and Peterson

P. O. Drawer 1168

Vidalia, GA30475

(912) 537-9343
 


Mr. Forrest A. Watson, Jr.

United Bank

Operations Center

Zebulon, GA30295

(770) 468-0120
 


Ms. Rebekah Betsill

United Bank

P.O. Box 1337

Zebulon, GA30295

(770) 567-2529
 

To become a member of the Bank Counsel Section, please complete the online application.