Home

Calendar of Events

Career Paths for Bankers TM

GBA University

Member Services

Volunteers

Government Relations

     

GBA Board of Directors

Agriculture Committee

Asset Liability Mgt. Committee

Bank Counsel Board

BankPAC Board

Community Bankers Committee

Compliance Committee

Credit Committee

GBA Insurance
Trust, Inc.

GBA Retirement
Services, Inc.

GBA Services, Inc.

HR Committee

Leadership GBA

Marketing Committee

Nominating Committee

Operations & Technology
Committee

Public Affairs Committee

Security Committee

Asset/Liability Management Committee

The Asset/Liability Management Committee addresses the needs of the chief financial officer, investment officer, controller, or other financial investment officers who have an interest in financial controls, investment of bank funds, interest rate risk management, and related financial matters.

The committee sponsors an annual conference and reviews and submits positions, recommendations and information on proposed or pending legislation or regulations affecting the asset liability area of the bank.

 

Mr. John Dalton, Chair
Dixon Hughes Goodman, LLP
225 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, GA30303
(404) 681-8233

Mr. D. Scott Wilson, Vice Chair
Pinnacle Bank
P.O. Box 430
Elberton, GA30635-0430
(706) 213-3320

Mr. Donald J. Torbert, Jr., Group 1
Southeastern Bank
15 Trade Street
Brunswick, GA31525
(912) 261-3225

Mr. T. Heath Fountain, Group 2
HeritageBank of the South
P.O. Box 50728
Albany, GA31703-0728
(229) 878-2055

Ms. Sybil B. Smith, Group 3
The Citizens Bank of Americus
P.O. Box 1128
Americus, GA31709
(229) 928-6463

Mr. Thomas L. Redding, Group 4
United Bank
P.O. Box 1337
Zebulon, GA30295
(770) 567-2522

Mr. A. Bradford Jones, Group 5
CenterState Bank, N.A.
400 Interstate North Pky., Ste. 1200
Atlanta, GA30339
(770) 850-3401

Mr. J. Haynes Standard, Jr., Group 6
First State Bank
P.O. Box 555
Wrens, GA30833-0555
(706) 547-6502

Mr. Kenneth L. Makant, III, Group 7
Vinings Bank
4135 Atlanta Road, Ste. 102
Smyrna, GA30080
(678) 384-7878

Mr. Eli D. Mullis, Group 8
WB&T Bankshares, Inc.
P.O. Box 3340
Valdosta, GA31604
(229) 316-4189

Mr. Edward B. Pope, III, Group 10
F & M Bank
P.O. Box 280
Washington, GA30673-0280
(706) 678-5433

Ms. Jennifer M. Burel, At Large
BrandBank
P.O. Box 1110
Lawrenceville, GA30046-1110
(770) 339-3492

Mr. Darren Cantlay, At Large
MidCountry Financial Corp.
500 Northridge Road
Atlanta, GA30350
 

Ms. Beate F. Frank, At Large
Highland Commercial Bank
P.O. Box 2205
Marietta, GA30061
(678) 569-4251

Mr. Brian D. Hawkins, At Large
American Pride Bank
4740 Log Cabin Drive
Macon, GA31204
(478) 781-3057

Mr. Paul Kirtley, At Large
KeyWorth Bank
11655 Medlock Bridge Road
Johns Creek, GA30097
(770) 753-2308

Mr. Dana Litman, At Large
Quantum National Bank
505 Peachtree Industrial Blvd.
Suwanee, GA30024
(678) 889-4504

Mr. Matthew Gordon Reed, At Large
The Citizens State Bank of Taylor County
P.O. Box 277
Reynolds, GA31076-0277
(478) 847-3465

Mr. Joel A. Updegraff, At Large
SunTrust Robinson Humphrey
850 Ridge Lake Blvd., Suite 400
Memphis, TN38120
901.842.3743

Mr. Stephen B. Weber, At Large
Ameris Bank
P.O. Box 3668
Moultrie, GA31776
(229) 890-6395

Mr. Omar Esposito, Associate Member Representative
Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta
1475 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, GA30309
(404) 888-8443

Mr. Ted Kalb, Associate Member Representative
Raymond James & Associates
Two Buckhead Plaza, Ste. 703
Atlanta, GA30305
(404) 240-7685

Mr. Johannes Palsson, Associate Member Representative
Angel Oak Advisory Services
One Buckhead Plaza
Atlanta, GA30305
(404) 844-5539

Mr. Curtis L. Whitaker, II, Associate Member Representative
FTN Financial
3344 Peachtree Road
Atlanta, GA30305
(404) 920-1603